Calendar

Tiverton Events
Triathlon/Tetrathlon
For Sale/Wanted

Contacts

FAQ

Tests





Tiverton Hunt Branch
of the Pony Club







Last updated on 19th September 2018



Welcome to the Tiverton Hunt branch of the UK Pony Club (in Mid-Devon, Area 15)  


ARENA EVENTING

OPEN TO ALL

Sunday 28th October 2018
at
Downe Farm, Witheridge, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 8QF

70cm, 80cm and 90cm Classes


Chick here for schedule


Current club events:

You can download the Autumn 2018 Programme here (Posted 16th September)

** NEW ONLINE BOOKING and PAYMENT **
 
click here to go to booking page


Working Rally at Sherwood
Saturday 22nd September
Working Rally at Moortown
Sunday 30th September
Awards Night
Saturday 13th October
Working Rally at Kentisbeare Sunday 14th October
Working Rally at Sherwood Saturday 20th October
Working Dressage Rally at Sherwood Thursday 25th October
Halloween Rally at Heazle
Friday 26th October
Arena Eventing at Downe
Sunday 28th October
Working Rally at Heazle Friday 9th November
Working Showjumping Rally at Downe Sunday 11th November
Working Rally at Heazle Friday 30th November
Christmas Party at Flip-out
Sunday 9th December
Stable Management Rally at West Steart
Sunday 16th December
 

 

Rule Changes 2018

NOTE: New Rules for 2018 including Vaccinations, Hat Tags and Body Protectors

click this link to get full details

Pony Club Clothing

Use this link to go to the gggear website where you can order Tiverton Hunt Pony Club 
Sweatshirts,
Polo Shirts, Base layers, Numnahs and even Kit bags!
Place your order and pay online, and it will be delivered straight to you; there is even an option of personalising some items!


This is the section where we publicise club members' achievements in 2018

If you have information about achievements an event, test passes, or similar things that you would like to
publish here please email it to me. It helps me if you include the event name, date and venue; and also
if you can provide a brief description of what happened + some photos.

(See also the archive of achievements in: 2016 20152014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007)



D & S Mini Triathlon/Tetrathlon
Sunday 16th September



Abi best run and first individual tri.
Archie 3rd Individual tri.
Sophie 6th individual tri.
Team 1st.
Marianne 1st individual tet.
Matilda, Lottie and Harry. Team came 2nd.


South Devon Moorland PC Triathlon/Tetrathlon
Saturday 8th and Sunday 9th September

at Kingsteignton and Widecombe-in-the-Moor


Triathlon

Beanies: Jess 1st with Best Shoot.

Tadpoles: Emily 3rd with Best Swim, Rebecca 5th with Best Shoot.

Mini Girls: Holly  1st with Run, swim and joint best shoot. Katie 2nd with joint best shoot.

Junior Girls: Alice 2nd with Best Run.

Junior Boys: Jack 1st with Best Run and Swim.

Tetrathlon

Mini Girls: Holly 1st with 1400 Ride.

Novice Juniors: Alice 1st with 1400 Ride.

  


Regional Championships
31st August- 2nd September at Bicton

Dressage
Well done to Harriet coming 3rd individually

Showjumping
Brilliantly ridden with 3 clear rounds each Phoebe 4th and Katie 9th individually

Eventing
Well done to Ella coming 8th individually



A lovely Championships, be good to have more Tiverton next year!



Mini Showjumping Championships
Thursday 30th August at Bicton

 

40cm Team
Jess, Archie, Abi and Marianne all did amazing.
With Jess, Archie and Abi all doing 3 clear rounds over quite a technical course.
Abi took a 3rd Individually and the Tiverton Team took 1st in the Assisted - Amazing result for such a young team.


50cm Team
Daisy, Myrtle and Abi. All did very well. All three clear in the first round and then a few faults in the second for
Daisy and a bad fall for Abi, who thankfully was ok (a very brave girl!). Myrtle was Clear in all 3 rounds and won the class.
Well done everyone.


60cm Team
Margot, Emily, Myrtle and Rebecca in Tiverton Red Team all did brilliant first round clears and in the second round
all had a few faults apart from Margot who went clear and finished 3rd individually. A Brilliant result

Emily and Daisy competed individually with Emily jumping a double clear on her second pony and Daisy jumping the
first round clear but no placings unfortunately. There were over 32 clears to jump off so well done!!

 
Very well done everyone it was a very long day for some.
As a club and individuals, they all did fantastic and should all be very proud of themselves!! We are glad Abi is ok.



Pony Club Championships
17th–21st August 2018, Cholmondeley Castle

Well done to all who made it to Cholmondeley for the Championships, a huge achievement to get there



Novice PC90 Eventing, Grace 11th in her arena with a lovely double clear
Fiona a fantastic dressage and double clear to finish in 10th place (a few speeding points which cost her a podium place)

Intermediate Showjumping, Charlotte and Grace both done well as individuals
and the team of Charlotte, Grace and Fiona came 21st

Open Showjumping, team of Polly, Eleanor and Lauren from East Devon came 20th

Open PC110 Eventing, team of Eleanor, Polly and Didi came 18th
with Polly coming 10th individually and also receiving the Craddock award for double clear inside the time
and shortlisted, one of six for the open eventing bursary, well done Polly




Katie has had her piece of artwork selected for the final in the John King Young Artist Awards
one of only 15 to get through to be judged at the Championships


Tetrathlon Championships

10th–12th August 2018, Warwickshire

A 900 Shoot, good swim, brilliant clear cross country ride and great run secured
4th individual place in the Junior Boys and Area 15 team 2nd

Well done to Jack a fantastic achievement!

 
 
   

Mini Camp

August 2018

Well done to everyone who came to Mini Camp at Heazle. We had wonderful weather and fun was had by all

Thank you to Jen and all of the helpers and parents who came over the two days



   


Summer Camp
August 2018

A fantastic time had by all at Summer Camp again this year

A big thank you to Natalie and helpers for all your hard work

                 
 



Road Rider Test
Monday 30th July 2018

Well done to all those who passed the Road Rider Test




Area Eventing
Sunday 22nd July 2018

A brilliant day with all Tiverton members in the ribbons!

Open - Tiverton team of Eleanor, Polly and Didi won qualifying for National Championships
with Eleanor 1st and 3rd, Polly 2nd and Didi 8th individually

Intermediate - Henry won his section individually qualifying for National Championships
Charlotte done a good dressage and SJ but withdrew before XC



Novice - Molly 5th, Louisa 8th, Grace 5th and Fiona 3rd individually qualifying for National Championships
the team came 6th
Grace rode as an individual and came 4th



Grassroots - Ella 6th, Sophie 7th, Harriet 7th and Emma 5th individually
and the team came 4th qualifying for the Regional Championships at Bicton





Spooners Triathlon & Tetrathlon

Saturday 21st July and Sunday 22nd July 2018


Triathlon

Junior Boys: Jack was 1st with Best Run, Swim and Shoot

Mini Boys: Oliver was 4th in his first competition with a fantastic 880 shoot.

Mini girls: Katie was 1st with Best Run and swim.

Tadpoles: Matthew was 3rd with Best shoot of 900.

7yr old Beanies: Abi took part unfortunately not place this time.

Under 7's Beanies: Archie was 2nd.




Tetrathlon

Jack was our only competitor in the Tetrathlon and was 1st in Junior Boys






Area Showjumping
Sunday 15th July 2018

Intermediate Team win and qualify for National Championships




Open - Polly 4th and 5th individually and part of a mixed team qualifying for National Championships

Intermediate - Charlotte 3rd, Grace 4th, Fiona 5th and 1st team qualifying for National Championships
all double clear, well ridden girls!

Novice - Molly, Jess, Louisa and Emma all rode very well with 3 clear rounds in the first round
but then a pole each from the three clears in the second round meant they finished on a total of 12 faults
which put them just outside the placings, 7th team out of 14

Grassroots - Phoebe 10th and Katie 14th both qualifying for the Regional Championships at Bicton



Area Dressage
Saturday 7th July 2018

Well done to all our members that did us proud today!

Hattie 4th and Lucy 9th both qualifying for the Grassroots Championship.

In the Novice, Molly was 6th and Louisa 9th.

Henry won the Intermediate, qualifying him for the National Championship and Charlotte was 10th.

Some super riding and beautifully turned out horses & ponies, well done everyone.





Area Tetrathlon
Saturday 30th June and Sunday 1st July 2018

Junior Boy: Jack 1st with Best Shoot and 1400 ride.
Jack qualified for Nationals.


Mini Girls: Katie was 1st with Best Run and Shoot. Holly was 10th and they were 4th in a mixed team.

Tadpoles: Emily was 1st with Best Shoot, Run and 1400 ride.

 



    North Cornwall Triathlon
16th June 2018

Mini Girls: Holly 1st with Best Shoot and Best Run
Beanies: Liliana was 8th and William also took part


Taunton Vale Team Showjumping
Sunday 10th June 2018

Tiverton did really well. Lots of clear rounds!

Results:
Class 1a. Harry 3rd Individual, 1st Mixed Team
Class 1b. Lottie, Archie and Georgiana - Team unplaced Lottie 4th Individual
Class 2a. Harry 4th Individual, 1st mixed team
Class 2b, Team 3rd. Archie, Kelsey, Georgiana and Lottie. Archie 4th Individual, Kelsey 6th Individual
Class 3a. Abi 4th Indivdual, Abi and Kelsey Mixed Team 3rd
Class 3b. Daisy 2nd Individual, 1st mixed team
Class 4. Daisy and Abi 1st in a mixed team
Class 5 Daisy 6th Individual and 1st mixed team










Area 15 Mounted Games

Sunday 29th April 2018 at Heazle

Big Congratulations to Tiverton Junior Mounted Games Team of
Ruby Weatherall, Rebecca Emmett, Phoebe Green, Emily Miller, Abi Cottrell and Marianne Finch
who came 2nd and qualified for the zones in July

 



 


TVH Team Showjumping
Saturday 21st April 2018 at Pontispool


A fantastic day in the sunshine with lots of ribbons for Tiverton members

45cm - 2nd Abigail Cottrell, 4th Matthew Heal, 8th Marianne Finch - Tiverton team 2nd and Matthew in mixed team 1st

50cm - 1st Myrtle Scudamore, 6th Lacey Saunders, 10th Myrtle Scudamore - Myrtle in mixed team 1st

60cm - 4th Myrtle Scudamore, 5th Emily Miller, 7th Emily Miller, 8th Margot Scudamore, 10th Lucy Squibb -
Tiverton teams 1st and 2nd

70cm - 3rd Katie Heal, 4th Katie Heal, 8th Margot Scudamore, 10th Rebecca Emmett - Tiverton teams 5th and 6th

80cm - 1st Jack Emmett, 4th Evie Mildon, 5th Ella Mildon - Tiverton team 1st

90cm - 1st Phoebe Green, 2nd Molly Clist, 3rd Ella Mildon, 8th Evie Mildon - Tiverton Team 1st with Jessica Grant



 

        

please email more pics if you would like them to be added


National Quiz finals

Sunday 15th April at Addington, Buckinghamshire



Our young quiz team of Emma and Katie Bainbridge, Fiona Wedden and Grace Sinclair were victorious at the Area 15 Quiz
held in Cullompton on the 13th February 2018 (pictured above), thereby earning a place at the National Final held at
Addington Equestrian Centre, Buckinghamshire on  Sunday the 15th April. They all revised hard, but ended up unplaced,
with the Quorn Hunt taking top place. It was a long but enjoyable trip, and I thank them for all their hard work.
Bearing in mind that you can have one team member aged 16 and one any age (up to the Pony Club leaving age of 25)
it would be advantageous if our more senior members could consider putting themselves forward in the future.
There was certainly a good number of C+ and B test holders on many of the other teams.
That being said, I am very proud and grateful for all the effort and enthusiasm of this year’s team.
You were all a credit to the Branch.
CB

Weston Harriers Team Showjumping
Sunday 8th April at Stockland Lovell

Sorry don't have any results . . . please email if you can fill in the blank


 



D & S Mini Showjumping
Monday 2nd April at Conquest


Class 1 - 1st Eve Northam, Archie Cottrell 3rd and Harry Greenslade 4th - Lotte Phillips also rode well but
was just out of the placings - also the Tiverton Team was placed 1st.

Class 2 Lacey Saunders was 1st and Eve Northam 4th and Marianne, Kelsey and Lacey (Tiverton Foxes) came 2nd in the teams. Harry Greenslade, Eve and Archie rode well but just out of the team placings.

Class 3: Daisy Stout 1st and a win for the Tiverton team with Daisy Stout, Abi Cottrell and Lacey Saunders.
Also a good ride from Ruby Weatherall.

Class 4: Daisy Stout 2nd and a Team 2nd for Daisy Stout, Abi Cottrell and Rebecca Emmett.

Class 4: Phoebe and Rebecca were out of the placings.

Class 5: Phoebe Green 3rd.

Well done everyone great results!

      


Kings Sedgemoor
Friday 30th March 2018

Congratulations to Charlotte Radley who qualified for the Open Dengie SJ Championships




Triathlon Nationals
Sunday 18th March 2018 – Milton Keynes

Tiverton had 4 competitors compete at Triathlon Nationals this year. There were lot's of PB's had.

Holly Partridge and Katie Heal were both in the Mini Girls,
Holly did a 940 shoot, 3.38 run and 5.10 swim and finished 5th,
Katie did 900 shoot, 3.38 run and 5.08 swim and finished 9th out of 47

Alice Partridge was our Junior Girl and competing in only her 2nd Triathlon
did 880 shoot, 5.42 run and 7.08 swim and finished 19th out of 39

Jack Emmett was our Junior Boy and shot 900, 5.26 run and 9.13 swim.
He finished 9th out of 34

Holly Partridge and Jack Emmett made up an Area 15 team along with
Silverton's Dexter Worley and Polden Hills Sam Cobb and were 2nd

Well done to all of you





    



Area 15/16 Triathlon Winter League

The best 3 results are taken from Area 15/16 Triathlons throughout the season to give the overall winners.

8/9year olds: Emily Miller was 3rd and Rebecca Emmett 4th.

Mini Girls: Holly Partridge was 1st and Katie Heal 4th.

Junior Boys: Jack Emmett was 1st.

Well done to all our Tiverton Competitors, all of whom turn up and compete in sometimes horrendous weather.
They always do their best and look like they are enjoying it.



Team SJ – Kings Kedgemoor
Sunday 11th February 2018

Well done to everyone who competed on a very cold and wet day

Class 1 - Emily Miller 3rd individually and Hattie Barnes 5th individually and the team came 2nd.

Class 2 - Phoebe Green 3rd and 5th individually and Emily Miller and Hattie Barnes
Just out of the placing but had a tiverton team 6th. Phoebe was also in a mixed team on her second pony and was 3rd Team

Class 3 - Emma Bainbridge rode well but unfortunately Just out of the placing and her mixed team was 3rd

Class 4 - Emma Bainbridge and Henry Clist again rode well but just out of the placings

Class 5 - Henry Clist was 6th individually and 2nd in a mixed team

Well done everyone

 
 



Eggesford Triathlon
Saturday 3rd February 2018

Another Member Qualified for Nationals



Bi: Jess Miller, Liliana Cole, Abi Cottrell & Kelsey Webber were 4th as a Team
and Archie Cottrell was in a mixed team that was 2nd.

Under 9's: Matthew Heal competed in this class but sadly no rosette today.

Mini Girls: Holly Partridge 1st with Best Swim, Emily Miller 5th, Katie Heal 6th and along with Rebecca Emmett
who got Best Shoot of 1000 were also 1st as a team.

Junior Girl: Alice Partridge a new member took part in her 1st Triathlon,
She Won the Class, got best run and also Qualified for Nationals.

Fantastic results well done everyone



   



Cattistock Triathlon
Sunday 21st January 2018

Very well done everyone who competed on this very wet and cold day. The rain didn’t stop all day!!

7 and Under triathlon: Abigail Cottrell, Jess Miller, Liliana Cole and Marianne Finch made up our
Tiverton Team although there were sadly no individual rosettes the team did very well and were 5th overall
and Archie Cottrell was in a mixed team and his team finished 6th. A big turnout.
Well done to all brilliant results.



Mini Girls 11 and under: Emily Miller was an amazing 4th out of a strong field of 50 competitors with
Best Shoot (960), 2nd best swim and just missed out on an Area Qualifying place.
Well done to Emily, fantastic achievement!






D & S Triathlon
Sunday 7th January 2018

Bi: Abigail Cottrell, Archie Cottrell, Jess Miller and Marianne Finch made up our team of Bi,
although there were sadly no individual rosettes the team did well and were 2nd.

Mini 9 & Under: Matthew Heal was our only competitor, unfortunately he was not placed.

Mini Girls: Holly Partridge was 1st with Best Shoot (980) and Run, Katie Heal was 3rd, Emily Miller 6th
and Rebecca Emmett 8th with Best Shoot (980).

Junior: Jack Emmett was 1st with Best Shoot, Run and Swim.

Well done to Holly Partridge, Katie Heal and Jack Emmett
who have all qualified for Triathlon Nationals in March








Seavington Pony Club Christmas Team Show Jumping
Sunday 3rd December 2017

Class one. Abi, Charlie and Kelsey. Team came 6th. Abi 2nd individual.
Class two. Just Abi, she had a pole down.





Wyle Triathlon
Sunday 19th November 2017

Class 1, Abi Cottrell 4th (2nd best run) Connor Heard 7th (best bean bag) Jessie Miller 8th, Marianne Finch 13th  (3rd best run)
 Charlie Winter, Archie Cottrell, Kelsey Webber and Liliana Cole all tried extremely hard.
Team with Abi, Marianne, Connor, and Charlie was 2nd and Jessie, Archie, Kelsey and Liliana were 12th
out of a very strong field of 44 girls and 40 boys.
Well done everyone you all did amazing!!

Class 2 - Emily Miller 1st (1st best swim, 2nd best shoot, 3rd best run) Lachlan Heard competed and tried really hard
and was in a mixed tiverton team with Emily and Lachlan came 2nd.
Well done everyone. A very strong field in all classes.

 


Lamerton Triathlon
Sunday 19th November 2017

Super Mini Girls: Rebecca Emmett was 5th.

Mini Girls: Holly Partridge was 1st with Best Run.

Junior Boys: Jack Emmett was 1st with Best shoot, run and swim.

The team with Jack, Holly and Rebecca was 1st, well done all




Cotley Triathlon
Sunday 5th November 2017

Lot's of 1st rosettes for Tiverton Competitors.

Biathlon: Abi Cottrell was 4th, Connor Heard 6th , the team with Jess Miller and Liliana Cole were 1st.

9 & Under: Emily Miller was 1st with Best Shoot, Run and Swim, Rebecca Emmett was 2nd
and the team with Lachlan Heard were 1st.

Under 11 Girls: Katie Heal was 1st with Best Run, Holly Partridge 4th and team with Teiana Tanton was 5th.

Junior Boys: Jack Emmett was 1st with Best Shoot, Run and Swim.

 

 



Well done all competitors.



Spooners Triathlon
Sunday 29th October 2017



Under 7's: Abi Cottrell was 5th, Marianne Finch 6th with Best Throw, Archie Cottrell also took part.

8/9 year olds: Rebecca Emmett was 5th, Matthew Heal also took part.

Mini Girls: Katie Heal was 2nd and Holly Partridge was 4th.

Junior Boys: Jack Emmett was 1st with Best Shoot, Run and Swim.

Tiverton Team of Jack Emmett, Katie Heal, Holly Partridge and Rebecca Emmett were 1st.


Halloween Rally
Friday 27th October 2017

Great Fun had by all the the Halloween Rally, with some great costumes!
(if anyone has a picture of the missing ride, please email it over)









Polden Hills Pony Club Team SJ
Wednesday 25th October 2017 at Kings Sedgemoor

Well done everyone who competed at KSEC on Wednesday a great day
Really strong classes with well over 30 riders in each class

 

 

Class 1 - Myrtle Scudamore 1st and Emily Miller 2nd Individually and Myrtle Scudamore, Emily Miller,
Harriett Gunn
and Abi Cottrell all jumped clear giving Team Tiverton a well earned 1st Place.
Abi also jumped another pony in a mixed team and they were 4th team. Well done everyone!

Class 2 - Emily Miller was 3rd Individually and the Tiverton team with Emily Miller, Margot and Myrtle Scudamore
(plus Lara 1st Individually) gave Team Tiverton a well earned 1st place . . . well done.

Class 3 - Emma and Katie Bainbridge, Tegan Fry, Emma Fallon, Emily Miller and Margot Scudamore
all rode really well in a strong class, but were not placed.

Class 4 - Emma and Sophie Fallon, Molly Clist and Tegan Fry all rode really well.

Class 5 - riding for Tiverton were Sophie Fallon and Molly Clist.


Area 15/16 Mini Triathlon Championships at Okehampton

Saturday 7th October



Beanies: Jess Miller was 4th, Abi and Archie Cottrell also competed but were sadly out of the rosettes.

9 & Under Girls: Emily Miller was 2nd. Rebecca Emmett also competed but was just out of the rosettes.

9 & Under Boys: Matthew Heal took part unfortunately out of the rosettes.

Mini Girls: Katie Heal was 2nd and Holly Partridge was 3rd.

Junior Boy: Jack Emmett was 1st with Best Swim and Best Shoot.

Tiverton Mini Team of Holly, Katie, Rebecca and Emily were 3rd.



D&S Tetrathlon
Sunday 17th September at Williton

Class 1 - 7 years and under - Connor Heard was 1st with best bean bag and 1400 ride,
Jess Miller was 3rd with Best Swim and 1400 ride. Abi Cottrell 4th with best run and 1400 ride

Class 2 - 9 years and under - Emily Miller was 1st with best run and swim and a 1400 ride.
Lachlan Heard and Matthew Heal (1400 ride) both competed, but were just out of the placing.

Class 3 - 11 years and under - Katie Heal was 1st with best Shoot and run and 1400 ride.

Well done everyone who competed

 


Tiverton Pony Club Mini Tetrathlon
Sunday 10th September

Well done to all the competitors who took part at our Mini Tetrathlon.

Tiverton had 20 of the 100 children entered.



Under 6:
Jess Miller 1st with Best swim, 1400 rise and Best Member
Archie Cottrell 2nd with Best Throw, 1400 Ride
Team of Jess, Archie and Eve Northam who also had 1400 ride were 1st

6-8 year olds:
Abi Cottrell 3rd with 1400 ride and Best Member, the team with Liliana Cole and Marianne Finch were 2nd

Assisted Novice:
Matthew Heal, Olly Coe who was our Best Member and Alexander Morrison were in a team who were sadly just out of the rosettes.

Unassisted Novice:
Holly Partridge on her 1st Tetrathlon was 1st with Best Member, Emily Miller 3rd and Myrtle Scudamore with 1400 ride was 5th. The team along with Partrick Taylor-Ross who had best run were 1st.

Mini Girls:
Katie Heal was 1st with 1400 ride, best run and best member. Rebecca Emmett was 3rd, Bea Morrison 4th, Isobel Morrison 5th.

Many Thanks to the Laura Persey Charity who donated the 1st - 3rd prizes


Wyle Valley Tetrathlon and Triathlon
26th/27th August 2017

Well done to everyone who competed at Wyle Valley on a hot weekend.
There were a lot of competitors in each class and a fantastic turnout from Tiverton.

Emily Miller was the only member who competed in the Tetrathlon and was 1st Individually, Best Run,
Best Swim, 1400 point Clear Round XC, and Second Best Shoot and 1st in a Mixed Team.

Triathlon Results - Abi Cottrell 2nd Individually, 2nd best swim, 3rd best swim, 3rd best bean bag,
Jess Miller 3rd Individually with 2nd best bean bag and 2nd best Swim.
Archie Cottrell
and Connor Heard we're part of the team which were 5th.
Charlie Winters was 3rd in a mixed team.
Katie Heal was 2nd Individually with best run and 3rd Best Shoot.
Matthew Heal 6th Individually and 3rd best run and Lachlan Heard was part of the Tiverton team that came 3rd.

Well done to all!!

 






Quantock PC Mini Show Jumping
20th August 2017 at Conquest


Well done to all the Mini Show jumpers who took part

20cm lead rein - Harry Greenslade came 1st

20cm assisted - Kelsey Webber came 1st, Charlie Winter 2nd

30cm lead rein Harry Greenslade came 1st

30cm assisted - Kelsey Webber came 3rd, Charlie Winter 5th





Pony Club Championships

at Cholmondeley Castle, Cheshire


18-22nd August 2017

Massive congratulations to the Open Showjumping team of
Polly Muirhead, Grace Chambers and Georgina Wood who came 1st
brilliant achievement, well done girls!



India Eaton rode extremely well in the Intermediate Dressage coming 7th individually

Open Eventing team of Rupert Batting, Eleanor Ansell and Georgina Wood
all rode well with Georgina coming 7th individually

Intermediate Eventing team Archie Hare, Polly Muirhead, Charlotte Radley and India Eaton
also all done very well in challenging conditions with Polly 10th individually

Well done to all



Tetrathlon Championships
at Bishop Burton, Yorkshire


11-13th August 2017

Massive congratulations to Jack Emmett who finished 7th in his first year at the Tetrathlon Championships

Day 1: Swim/Shoot:
Jack had a PB swim of 8 lengths 23 meters in 3 minutes putting him in 6th Place,
the shoot followed and 960 got him 3rd best shoot leaving him in 6th.

Day 2: Ride:
The course was up to height with some technical elements but he achieved a clear 1400 ride.

Day 3: Run:
The run was over a challenging course with a steep uphill finish. He ran 1500m in 5 minutes 30sec.

Its a huge achievement as Jack at only 11 years old, was competing against 38 other Junior Boys aged 12-15 years


 

 

 



Summer Show at Pond Farm

12th August 2017

Fantastic day for the Summer Show
Big thank you to all those that came and supported and helped in anyway

   
    
 



Summer Camp at Pontispool

August 2017

Here come the boys!



Great fun was had by all at Tiverton Summer Camp

please email me your favourite camp picture . . .


Silverton Pony Club Mini ODE


Sunday 6th August

 

Emily Miller was placed 5th in the 12 year and under ODE at Poltimore Park. Well done!
Charlie Winter was competing in the 9 and under, Beatrice Morrison and Isobel Morrison were all in the 12 year and under
and Katie Bainbridge and Emma Bainbridge in the 14 years and under and all represented
Tiverton Pony Club and all rode really well, but unfortunately out of the placings.

Well done everyone.


Spooners & West Dartmoor
Triathlon/Tetrathlon

22nd / 23rd July 2017



Junior Boys: Jack Emmett 1st with Best Shoot and Best Swim

Mini Girls: Katie Heal 1st in Triathlon with Best Swim and also did the riding Phase and was 1st with a 1400 ride

Mixed Minis: Emily Miller was 2nd with Best Swim

Under 8's: Jessie Miller, Archie Cottrell and Abigail Cottrell all took part but unfortunately were just out of the rosettes



Area Dressage

Thursday 27th July 2017

Intermediate team; Grace Chambers, India Eaton, Charlotte Radley and Henry Clist
came 3rd as a team and India 4th individual

Louisa Chambers rode very well as an individual in the Novice



Area Eventing

Saturday 23rd July 2017

Open team; Rupert Batting, Eleanor Ansell and Georgina Wood
came 1st as a team and qualified for the Championships!
with Rupert 1st, Georgina 4th and Eleanor 6th individually

Intermediate team; Archie Hare, Polly Muirhead, Charlotte Radley and India Eaton
also won as a team and qualified for the Championships!
with India 1st and Polly 3rd individually in section E and Charlotte 2nd and Archie 6th individually in section F

Novice teams both did very well with Josh Brown, Molly Clist, Bethany Mettam and Henry Clist finishing in 5th place
with Molly 4th and Josh 7th individually in their respective sections
and Georgia Glendining, Alice Smith and Louisa Chambers all rode very well



well done to all and good luck at the Championships



Area Show Jumping


Saturday 15th July 2017



Congratulations to Open team of Grace Chambers, Polly Muirhead and Georgina Wood
who rode brilliantly coming 1st and qualifying for the Championships!
with Georgina 2nd, Polly 3rd and Grace 5th individually

Intermediate team; Archie Hare, Josh Brown, Charlotte Radley and India Eaton finished in 5th place

Novice teams both did very well with Fiona Wedden, Molly Clist and Jess Grant finishing in 7th place
and Georgia Glendining, Bethany Mettam and Louisa Chambers all rode very well,
best wishes and speedy recovery to Jenny Mettam after her nasty fall in the collection ring

Grassroots, Jack Emmett and Katie Bainbridge represented as individuals



Area Tetrathlon

Saturday 8th / Sunday 9th July 2017



Jack qualifies for Tetrathlon Championships

A very technical XC course saw only a few children go clear throughout the whole of the day across all the levels.

Katie Heal was in the Novice Minis and with best swim and 2nd best ride she was 1st.

Jack Emmett was in the Juniors and with the best ride in Area 15 he was 2nd, qualifying for Championships.






North Cornwall Triathlon

Saturday 17th June 2017

Lots of rosettes from North Cornwall Triathlon

Bi: Matthew Heal 2nd with best run and Jessie Miller 10th.
Mini (under 9): Emily Miller 1st with best swim.
Mini (under 11): Katie Heal 1st with best run.
Junior Boy: Jack Emmett 2nd with best swim.

Our Tiverton Team of Emily, Katie and Jack 1st overall




Taunton Vale Mini Show Jumping – Comeytrowe


Sunday 11th June 2017


A fantastic turnout from Tiverton with 17 members competing. It was a fun and enjoyable day.



Class 1A- Jess Miller 1st, Archie Cottrell 2nd, Eve Northam 6th, and Connor Heard had a lovely clear round and
the Tiverton Team were 1st. Harry Greenslade had a double clear round and finished 2nd in a mixed team.

Class 1B - Pheobe Hayes 4th individually and the Tiverton Team were 2nd with Kelsey Webber, Grace Gendall and Pheobe Hayes. All the Girls jumped a lovely double clear.

 

Class 2A- Lead Rein Archie Cottrell 1st, Jessie Miller 2nd, Eve Northam 5th with Tiverton Polos team 1st
and Grace Gendall 6th and in a team with Connor Heard, Harry Greenslade and rode in the Tiverton Smarties Team
and were 3rd all having a lovely clear round. Matthew Heal 1st Assisted and team 3rd well done!

Class 2B - Abi Cottrell 5th and a Tiverton Team 3rd with Charlie Winter, Lachlan Heard, Abi Cottrell and Kelsey Webber. Pheobe Hayes was 4th individually and rode in a mixed team and was 5th Very well done.

Class 3A - Matthew Heal 3rd, Abi Cottrell 6th and a Tiverton Team 3rd with Charlie Winter, Matthew Heal,
Abi Cottrell
and Lachlan Heard. Pheobe Hayes 1st individually and rode in a mixed team. Very well done

Class 4 - Myrtle Scudamore 1st, Pheobe Green 3rd and Margot Scudamore 5th with Emily Miller who all jumped a double clear and the Tiverton team 1st. Katie Heal and Pheobe Green rode in a mixed team and were 4th Team. Very well done.

Class 5 - Pheobe Green 1st, Myrtle Scudamore 2nd, Margot Scudamore 4th with Emily Miller who all jumped brilliantly and the Tiverton team 1st. Katie Heal rode brilliantly in a mixed team and were 3rd Team. Very well done.

     

So fantastic results from everyone well done!! More pictures to follow.....


West Somerset Team Show Jumping – Stockland Lovell


Sunday 4th June 2017

Well done everyone who competed on a chilly and damp Sunday morning.

Class 1 - Emily Miller 1st individually with a double clear and the mixed team were 3rd which Abi Cottrell was part of.

Class 2 - Emily Miller 2nd individually and a double clear and the mixed team were 3rd which Abi Cottrell was part of.

Class 3 - Beatrice Morrison 4th individually and a double clear and the mixed team were 1st.

Class 3 - Isobel Morrison competed in. Well done.

Class 5 - Jenny Mettam was 2nd individually and a double clear and the mixed team was 1st

Class 6 - Jenny Mettam was 1st individually and a double clear.

     


Inter Area Tetrathlon


30th / 31st May 2017

Jack unbeaten in 12 months !


Jack Emmett was our only competitor at Inter Area Tetrahlon.
He started with a 920 shoot and a 6 length 7m swim leaving him in 2nd at the end of Day 1.
Day 2 started with the Best Run of 3minutes 9sec and then a clear 1400 ride putting him into 1st place.





Queens College Eventers Challenge - KSEC

Sunday 21st May 2017

Emily Miller rode in class 1 - 60-70cm for the Tiverton Pony Club and joined a mixed Pony Club Team
and jumped a lovely clear of 20 fences and the team came 1st!!
Well done!





Devon County Show Countrylife Challenge

Saturday 20th May 2017


Tiverton won!



   

Tiverton team of Fiona Wedden, Isobel Morrison, Jack Emmett and Katie Heal
met for a briefing at 10am before dipersing to compete in archery, air rifle shooting and fly fishing.
After this they were given 10 questions and had to go around the Countrylife Area asking stallholders for the answers in a small quiz. At the end of this, the Silverton team were slightly ahead of team Tiverton but with 80 points available to the winners and
only 40 to the 2nd place it was all to play for in the final event. This was in the form of a running and riding relay where
the runners and riders had to jump a small jump, get off to do a slip rail (not easy when replacing the pole on flat cups!),
complete a turn in a box without touching the poles and finally ride into a box and rein back out of it whilst holding a
fluffy toy as a baton. It was a great display of running and riding by the team to secure a win and gain the trophy.
Congratulations to all involved


South Devon Moorland Tetrathlon


13th/14th May 2017

  

Matthew Heal got best run, 1st individual in the Biathlon
Katie Heal got Best Run and 1st Individual in the Triathlon and Tetrathlon
Rebecca Emmett got best shoot and 6th individual in the Triathlon
Jack Emmett got best shoot, swim and run and came 1st individual in the Triathlon and Tetrathlon


Seavington Pony Club Team/Individual Show Jumping


Chard, Sunday 30th April


Class 1 30cm - Abi Cottrell 4th and Charlie Winter 5th

Class 2 40cm - Myrtle Scudamore 1st, Abi Cottrell 5th, Margot Scudamore and Charlie Winter also competed in the team
and the Tiverton Team were 1st, Ruby Weatherall was 4th individually.

Class 3 - 50cm - Myrtle Scudamore 1st and Ruby Weatherall 2nd and Margot Scudamore and the tiverton team were 2nd.

Well done everyone brilliant result

  


Taunton Vale Team and Individual Show Jumping


Saturday 22nd April


A big well done to everyone who competed on Saturday at Pontispool.
Lots of Team and Individual Results.
Tiverton Pony Club was very well represented with all competitors putting 100% into the riding.
As a club we should all be very proud of their achievements.

Class 1 - Abi Cottrell 3rd individual and 1st in a mixed team

Class 2 - Emily Miller 3rd individually and our Tiverton Team were 1st
consisting of Emily Miller, Myrtle and Margot Scudamore and Abi Cottrell.

Class 3 - Tiverton had two teams, Myrtle Scudamore (also 1st individually) Margot Scudamore and Rebecca Emmett were 2nd
and Emily Miller, Katie Heal, Phoebe Green and Beatrice Morrison did very well but were out of the team placing.

Class 4 - Tiverton had two teams, Tiverton Cyclones who were 4th with Grace Sinclair, Pheobe Green and Louisa Chambers
and Tiverton Twisters did very well but were out of the team placings with Katie Heal, Isabelle Morrison and Rebecca Emmett.

Class 5 - Tiverton Team came 3rd with Molly Clist, Grace Sinclair and Louisa Chambers.

Class 6 - Grace Sinclair came 1st individually and the Tiverton team came 2nd with
Jenny Mettam, Molly Clist, Grace Sinclair and Louisa Chambers.




   




Easter Rally

Saturday 15th April



A lot of fun was had by our 20 members who headed to Moortown Barton for our Easter rally

Although probably the coldest day of the holidays all the children seemed to be enjoying their
flat work, SJ and XC lessons, donuts and cookies, and the unmounted Easter Egg Hunt.


 
 



D&S Triathlon

Monday 10th April

Lots of fun was had at the Devon and Somerset Triathlon



Our under 8's team of Jessie Miller, Abi Cottrell, Kelsie Webber & Charlie Winter came 2nd as team

Our Mini Girls Emily Miller was 2nd with Best Run and Rebecca Emmett was 3rd with Best Shoot




Western Harriers Team and Individual Show Jumping at Stockland Lovell

Sunday 9th April

Class 2, Emily Miller came 3rd individually and 1st in a mixed team

Class 3, Katie Bainbridge came 3rd individually, Emily Miller and Rebecca Emmett
were unplaced but all three were 3rd in a Tiverton team

Class 4, Emma Bainbridge, Katie Bainbridge and Rebecca Emmett were 3rd as a team

Class 5, Jack Emmett was 1st individually and 1st in a mixed team

Class 6, Jenny and Bethany Mettam competed.

      

Well done to everyone who competed a good day again!


D&S Team and Individual Show Jumping-Conquest

Thursday 6th April

Class 1 - 30cm team consisted of Archie Cottrell, Eve Northam and Jess Miller,
Jess Miller came 1st, Archie Cottrell 2nd and Eve Northam 6th and the Tiverton Team Came 1st.

Class 2 - Abi Cottrell rode well but was not placed.

Class 3 - Emily Miller, Abi Cottrell,
Emily Miller was 1st, Abi rode very well and also Emily Miller rode a second pony and the Tiverton Team came 3rd.

Class 4 - Emily Miller came 1st.

Class 5 - Rebecca Emmett rode well but was not placed.

Class 6 - Rebecca Emmett came 1st.

Well done to you all a brilliant day individually and as a team representing Tiverton Hunt Pony Club

 
   
 



NFU MUTUAL NATIONAL QUIZ FINAL

Addington Equestrian Centre, Buckinghamshire

2nd April 2017


The Pony Club Chairman Mary Tuckett was previously a DC of which Branch?
Who is the First Chief Rider at the Spanish Riding School?
How many eggs per gram of a faecal worm count requires a dose of wormer?

If I had to answer the questions then we would have come last, but fortunately
Ellie Discombe (Team Captain), Jessica Grant and Emma and Katie Bainbridge
got enough right answers to secure a commendable 10th place for the Tiverton. This was no mean feat.
The topics this year were very wide ranging, some of the questions fiendishly difficult, and the competition fierce.
They did the Club proud, and I thank them for all their hard work, enthusiasm and cheerfulness throughout.
CB



P.s. Answers to the above are The Whaddon Chase, Wolfgang Eder and 200.
The winners were the Cheshire Hunt North.
Full results with scores are on the national Pony Club website.




Jack wins Nationals

Sunday 19th March



Jack Emmett won the Mini Boys class at the Triathlon Nationals in Milton Keynes.

Jack swam 6 lengths 5m in 2 minutes, got Best Shoot with 980 and running 1000m in 3 min 19 secs gave him 2nd best run.

He won by only 6 points which came down to 1sec in the run.


Katie Heal also did very well coming 28th out of 53 in the Mini Girls.




Jack along with Jarvis and Mimi Lumb (TVH) & Sam Cobb (Polden Hills) were also the winning team for Area 15




East Cornwall Triathlon

Saturday 4th March





Only 4 competitors went to Liskeard but they collected alot of Rosettes!

Matthew Heal was out our only Bi competitor and came 3rd with Best Run.

Katie Heal was 1st with Best swim and Rebecca Emmett 5th with Best Shoot.
Katie also came 1st in the Winter series.

Jack Emmett was 1st with Best Shoot, Run and Swim and was 1st in the Winter series.



Area Quiz – Tiverton Qualify for Championships

Wednesday 15th February



We sent two teams to the Area 15 quiz qualifier held on Wednesday the 15th February at Cullompton,
and oh boy (although all girls!), they did us proud.
Tiverton Red (Ellie Discombe, Emma Bainbridge, Jessica Grant and Katie Bainbridge) came 1st with 148.5 points,
and Tiverton Blue (Emma Fallon, Sophie Fallon, Molly Clist and Grace Sinclair) were a close second with 142 points.
Sadly only one team can qualify, so it is the Reds who will make the trip to Addington, Buckinghamshire for the
National final on the 2nd April, where will try and improve on our 10th position in the 2015 final.
We are lucky to have quality in depth, and I'm sure that members of the young and talented Blue team will have their
chance to represent the Club at a final in the future. A huge thank you to all members who took part
(and thank you also to Emily Northam for your help with training).
CB

Results:

                                        Tiverton Red                                                               148.5      1st           Winning Branch
                                        Tiverton Blue                                                              142         2nd
                                        Devon and Somerset                                                   138.5      3rd
                                        Sidmouth Riding Centre                                             133         4th           Winning Centre
                                        Dulverton West North Molton Lightening                 131         5th
                                        Dulverton West North Molton Thunder                     129         6th
                                        East Devon                                                                 123         7th
                                        Taunton Vale Hedge Hoppers                                    116         8th



Tiverton Foxhounds Kennel Visit
and Hunting Badge

Tuesday 14th February

Members enjoyed a visit to Tiverton Foxhound Kennels as part of the hunting certificate
They were showed around and explained etiquette and the day to day running of the kennels

   


Taunton Vale PC Team and Individual Showjumping - KSEC

Sunday 12th February

Well done to all who took part and braved the freezing cold conditions in the TVPC Show Jumping Event at KSEC.
Tiverton had a team with Emily Miller, Myrtle Scudamore and Margot Scudamore in the 2.0" class and all jumped clear rounds
and the team came 2nd. Emily Miller came 3rd and Myrtle Scudamore came 4th individually which was a brilliant.
Well done!

Sophie Fallon jumped in the 2.3"-2.6" and 2.6" --2.9" and jumped clear in both of her classes
and came 2nd in her mixed team, very well done Sophie

Archie Hare jumped in the 3" class and the 3.0"-3.3" and jumped two very good rounds, well done!

Well done to all who competed.

 



Mendip Farmers Arena Eventing

Kings Sedgemoor


Emily Miller the only member represented Tiverton did really well.
After a small issue at the first fence went on to jump the rest of the course clear and helped her mixed team achieve 4th place.






Cattistock Triathlon


Sunday 22nd January 2017

Emily Miller was Joint first in shoot and had best swim and was placed 1st individually,
and along with Connor Heard, Abi Cottrell and Matthew Heal the Tiverton Terriers were 1st.
Tiverton Cubs Archie Cottrell, Liliana Cole and Jess Miller we 14th

Katie Heal was 4th individually and along with Lachy Heard in a mixed team were 5th

All our competitors did well in very big classes


Bodmin Triathlon


Sunday 15th January 2017

Bi: Matthew Heal came 1st with Best Run.

Mini Girls: Katie Heal came 2nd with Best Shoot and Run.

Mini Boys: Jack Emmett came 1st with Best Run and Swim.

Tiverton Team: Jack, Katie and Rebecca were 3rd.


D & S Triathlon


Sunday 8th January 2017

Bi: Emily Miller 1st with Best Run and Swim (a fantastic 110m),
Matthew Heal 4th , and the team with Abi Cottrell and Jessie Miller also came 1st.
Liliana Cole also took part and was part of a mixed team.

Under 9's: Katie Heal was 1st with best Run, Rebecca Emmett 6th and the Team with Olly Coe were also 2nd.

Mini Boy: Jack Emmett was 1st with Best Run, Swim and Shoot.



2016 Body Protector Rule

Body Protectors are compulsory for all Cross Country riding and Pony Racing, training or competing.
Body Protectors must meet BETA 2009 Level 3 standard (purple label).

Click here for more information: http://www.pcuk.org/uploads/dcs/Body_Protector_Rule_2016_FV.pdf

2016 Hat Rule

Hats are compulsory whilst mounted, they should meet safety standards:

• PAS 015:1998 or 2011* with BSI Kitemark
• 
Snell E2001* with the official Snell label and number
• VG1 with BSI Kitemark
• ASTM-F1163 2004a with the SEI mark
• AS/NZS 3838 1998, 2003 or 2006


Hats should be tagged with White Pony Club hat tags

Click here for more information: http://www.pcuk.org/uploads/dcs/Hat_Rule_2016_FV.pdf


Tiverton Pony Club Results can be found on the the following pages

Results archive:

  • Open Hunter Trial, Saturday 21st April 2012(results)
  • Tri/Tetrathlon Sat 28th / Sun 29th April 2012 (results )
  • Summer Show, 19th August 2012 (Photo
  • Open Hunter Trial, Sunday 1st May 2011, Cuckoo's Nest, (Photos)
  • Open One Day Event, Sunday 3rd July 2011, Cuckoo's Nest, (Results and Photos

Inter-area Tri/Tetrathlon 1st & 2nd June 2010
Results: in html format (web page) or xlsx format (spreadsheet)

 


General Information about the Pony Club.

The Pony Club is a national charity, originally founded in England in 1929 but which has since spread to many countries around the world.
See the main UK pony club website:
http://www.pcuk.org/, and a WWW search will turn up many sites in the US, Australia and elsewhere.

The purpose of the Pony Club is to:

 
Membership is open to boys and girls up to the age of 17, and those aged 18 to 25 can be associate members.


Withheld

Feedback: please contact me with any thoughts, suggestions or opinions about this site.

Please do not use my contact details for any marketing, sales, advertising or other commercial purposes.
That includes "may be of interest to your members" blurb. It all goes straight into the bin / junk email folder.